Cannes Competition Revealed: New Films From Sofia Coppola, Michael Haneke, Noah Baumbach and Todd Haynes Will Be Vying For The Palme D'or


MAIN COMPETITION:
“Aus Dem Nichts” (“In the Fade”), Fatih Akin
“The Beguiled,” Sofia Coppola
“A Gentle Creature,” Sergei Loznitsa
“Geu-Hu” (“The Day After”), Hong Sangsoo
“Good Time,” Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie
“Happy End,” Michael Haneke
“Hikari” (“Radiance”), Naomi Kawase
“Jupiter’s Moon,” Kornel Mundruzco
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” Yorgos Lanthimos
“L’Amant Double,” Francois Ozon
“Le Reboutable,” Michel Hazanivicius
“The Meyerowitz Stories,” Noah Baumbach
“Nelyubov” (“Loveless”), Andrey Zvyagintsev
“Okja,” Bong Joon-Ho
“120 Battements Par Minute” (“120 Heartbeats per Minute”), Robin Campillo
“Rodin,” Jacques Doillon
“Wonderstruck,” Todd Haynes
“You Were Never Really Here,” Lynne Ramsay
OUT OF COMPETITION:
“How to Talk to Girls at Parties,” James Cameron Mitchell
“Les Fantomes D’Ismael,” Arnaud Desplechin
“Mugen non Junin” (“Blade of the Immortal”), Takashi Miike
“Visages, Villages,” Agnes Varda & JR
SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
“Claire’s Camera” (“Keul-le-eo-ui Ka-me-la”), Hong Sangsoo
“Demons in Paradise,” Jude Ratman
“An Inconvenient Sequel,” Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk
“Napalm,” Claude Lanzmann
“Promised Land,” Eugene Jarecki
“Sea Sorrow,” Vanessa Redgrave
“They,” Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
“12 Days,” Raymond Depardon
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS:
“Ak-Nyeo” (“The Villainess”), Jung Byug-Gil
“Bulhangang” (“The Merciless”), Byun Sung-Hyun
“Prayer Before Dawn,” Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
SPECIAL EVENTS:
“24 Frames,” Abbas Kiarostami
“Top of the Lake,” Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
“Come Swim,” Kristen Stewart
“Twin Peaks,” David Lynch (two episodes)
UN CERTAIN REGARD:
“Aala Kaf Ifrit” (“Beauty and the Dogs”), Kaouther Ven Hania
“Apres Le Guerre” (“After the War”), Annarita Zambrano
“Barbara,” Mathieu Amalric (opening night film)
“En Attendant Les Hirondelles” (“The Nature of Time”), Karim Moussaoui
“Fortunata” (“Lucky”), Sergio Castellitto
“Jeune Femme,” Leonor Serraille
“L’Atelier,” Laurent Cantet
“La Novia del Desierto” (“The Desert Bride”), Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato
“Las Hijas de Abril” (“April’s Daughter”), Michel Franco
“Lerd” (“Dregs”), Mohammed Rasoufol
“Out,” Gyorgy Kristof
“Posoki” (“Directions”), Stephan Komandarev
“Sanpo Suru Shrinryakusha” (“Before We Vanish”), Kiyoshi Kurosawa
“Tesnota” (“Closeness”), Kantemir Balagov
“Western,” Valeska Grisebach
“Wind River,” Taylor Sheridan
SPECIAL VR INSTALLATION:
“Carne y Arena,” Alejandro G. Inarritu



[The Wrap]
Comments :

>

Archive